Volunteer Stars is an annual event that provides an opportunity for organizations and individuals to recognize and appreciate the invaluable contributions made by volunteers in our community. National Volunteer Week, which takes place from April 16 to 22, 2023, provides the perfect backdrop for this event, with Volunteer Recognition Day falling on April 20, 2023.
Community members are invited to participate in Volunteer Stars by filling out the form linked below and submitting it to Kessie Karg at kkarg@ottawaunitedway.org. When sending the email, please include personal experiences of the volunteer you are nominating who has made a positive and meaningful impact on either your life, or the lives of people in your community. Photos are highly encouraged to give the nominations a more a personal touch.
After receiving the nominations, we will contact the volunteers to inform them of their nomination and ask their permission to share their names publicly. The nominees are then recognized in several ways, including a certificate and the publication of their names on our website and E-Newsletter.
The deadline for nominations is March 31st, 2023. Volunteer Stars is an excellent opportunity to show appreciation for the volunteers who dedicate their time and effort to make a difference in the lives of others in our community!
Thank you for your nominations - the full list of all of our 2023 Volunteer Stars is below!
Team Depot (Plainwell Home Depot)
Brenda & Pete Fenner
Dr. Tracy Brower
Peter Deede
Jennifer Kronemeyer
Jeanene Kallio
Anne McLaughlin
Mrs. Angel A. Mendiola
Barbara VanHeest
John Canfield
Kendra Cribley
Brian Redding
Johnna Staat
Erin Zylman
Nathan De Ridder
Ashley Latsch
Marsha Myaard
Linda Schaltz
Sheryl Zajechowski
Lisa Gavranovic
Brett Johnson
Kevin O'Keefe
Mr. Michael R. Wade
Daniel Zona
Joani Kooiker
Angelo Marasco
Cindy Pocock
Susan Robertson
Stacey Workman
Anna Bednarek
Rhonda Dittman
Kristen Farmer
Diane Kooiker
Alison El-Cassabgui
Shannon M. Gibson
Heather Lopez
Deb Snyder
Marguerite Stephens
Chris Streng
Michele Chaney
Paul Clippinger
Mr. Rob Gibson
Sarah Lilly
Holly M. Little
Leslie Ballard
Nannette Lawrence
Charlie Wynne
Patrick Ballard
Candance Martin
Mrs. Stephanie Calhoun
Mrs. Becky Huberty
Brenda Fenner
Pete Fenner
Vicki Knuckles
Michelle Morton
Tim Perrigo
Brent Hadden
Sarah Lewakowski
Meagan Maas
David Tebo
Frances Hogsten
Gloria Lara
Jeffrey Sorenson
Stacey Trowbridge
Robyn Afrik
Melissa Karma-Liggins
Kevin Hook
Melissa Kamara Liggins
Brent Hadden
Michael MacPherson
Frances Hogsten
Anna Bednarek
Erin Zylman
Linda Schaltz
Betsy Lobdell
Nate Hoffman
Lyndsie Post
Tracy Brower
Jen Garcia
Bill Brown
Patrick Ballard
Pam Utke
Tim Perrigo
Dave Tebo
Abe Garcia
Sherry Tedaldi
Deborah Erickson (O)
Pam Utke (A)
Michael Lieto (O)
Rebecca Lamper (A)
Michael MacPherson (O)
Jen Garcia (A)
Keith VanBeek (O)
Tim Perrigo (A)
Lyndsie Post (O)
Jeanene Kallio
Kyle Mayer (O)
Bob Rander
Liz Keegan
Laura Driscoll
Mark Kornelis
Sara Johnson
Anna Bednarek
Beth Larsen
Aaron Paul
Scott Klinberg
Kendra Spanjer
Sarah Bashaw
Christen Korstange
Lydia Dominguez
Mart Soule
Jodi Stevens
Street Outreach
Carrie Pernesky
Michael VanBragt
Michele Mauer
Penny Evans
Rose Oviedo
Sandy Bender
Sheri Cooley
Sherrie Horton
Tracy Mulanix
Carrie Tegethoff
Dawn Folwarski
Deb Jankowiak
Drew Isola
Ena Gunnink
Jill Harry
Kathy Aalderink
Kathy Smith
Bella Parolini
Eva Rivera
Anna Garlick
Jordyn Bodell
Carol Schrotenboer
Kate Greif
Kathy Dereski Masselink
Sophie Canen
Madison Crawford
Pamela Tongue
Cars for Prisoners Volunteers
Lil Overton
Warren Overton
Gabriella Taylor
Heather Holthof
Swanee Kooistra
Tesha Post
Kimberly Hekman
Sharon Davis
Michele Ripka
Kathy Simpson and the Encouragement Card Volunteers at Together Church
Ken Hassevoort
Esther Klug
John Klug
Isadora Brooks
Marlin Vis
Leslie and Patrick Ballard
Jason Walters
Paul Belloni
Karen Howells
Brian Carder
Josh Ribbens
Marcia Ditto
Rick Crane
Scott Nagelvoort
Susan Timmer
Wade Blowers
Wayland Police Department
Plainwell Department of Public Safety
Otsego Police Department
Kris McGorman & Students at Allegan Area ESA's Transition Center
John Burns at Representative Smit's Office (Michigan's 43rd House District)
Emma Method at Senator Nesbitt's Office (Michigan's 20th Senate District)
Dr. Sara Franzen at Allegan Medical Clinic's Pediatric Unit, Ascension Borgess Allegan
Lynn Riemersma
Dawn Sjaarda
Alaina Graham