Awards & Recognition

AWARD CRITERIA

Greater Ottawa County United Way recognizes the outstanding companies and individuals who helped advance the common good in our community by giving, advocating, and volunteering.

The following five criteria are used to select award recipients. Some awards are given when 3 of these criteria are achieved, while others require 4 of the 5 criteria to be achieved.  When a company achieves all 5 of the following criteria, it receives the prestigious Community Builder Award.

  • An increase of employee giving from the previous year
  • At least $175 average employee gift
  • 50% or more participation in campaign giving
  • Employee volunteer involvement (with United Way internally, Day of Caring, or corporate volunteer projects)
  • Three or more employees giving at the Lighthouse Leadership Circle level ($500+)

COMMUNITY BUILDER Awards 2019

Recognizes top organizations that exemplify a year-round partnership with United Way, including participation in Day of Caring, Community Investment and a commitment to workplace volunteering.

The companies below met all five of the award criteria listed above:

Anderson Technologies

Chemical Bank

Children’s Advocacy Center

Falcon Corporation

Fifth Third Bank

First National Bank of Michigan

Greater Ottawa County United Way

Grand Haven Custom Molding

JSJ Corporation

LightCorp

Macatawa Bank

Mercantile Bank

 

GOLD AWARD

A Gold Award is presented to major firms who meet 4 out of 5 of the award criteria.

The 2019 Gold Award recipients are:

GHSP/a JSJ Business

Grand Haven Board of Light & Power

Haworth, Inc.

Next Creative Co.

PADNOS

Semco Energy

Shape Corp.

Stanco Metal Products, Inc.

The Chamber of Commerce Grand Haven, Spring Lake, Ferrysburg

Woodward

 

SILVER AWARD

A Silver Award is presented to major firms that meet 3 out of 5 of the award criteria.

The 2019 Silver Award Recipients are:

A.D. Bos Vending Services, Inc.

Automatic Spring Products Corp.

Catholic Charities West Michigan

Coopersville Area Public Schools

County of Ottawa

Dake/a JSJ Business

DeLong & Brower, P.C.

DeNooyer Chevrolet

Elzinga Volkers Construction

Flex

Grand Valley State University

ITW Drawform

Ottawa Area Intermediate School District

Spectrum Health 

Spectrum Health Zeeland Community Hospital

Warner Norcross & Judd

 

Volunteer of the Year Award

The recipient of this award exemplifies a spirit of volunteer service to their community by giving their time and efforts to Greater Ottawa County United Way, as well as other organizations in the community.

2019 Recipient: Chris Streng


Pinnacle of Partnership Award

The recipient of this award exemplifies a commitment to improve the quality of life for Ottawa County residents through leadership in service and education as well as a year round partnership with Greater Ottawa County United Way

2019 Recipient: TCM Counseling


Out-of-the-Box Award

Recognizes the organization for the most creative approach to engagement with United Way.

2019 Recipient: Great Lakes Castings

 

Above and Beyond Award

This person or campaign committee goes above and beyond what is expected of a campaign coordinator. They are constantly looking to add excitement to the campaign, help others realize the importance of United Way and encourage volunteering.

2019 Recipient: Falcon Corporation


Lynne Sherwood Lighthouse Leadership Award

This award is bestowed upon a United Way campaign company that demonstrates the greatest increase in leadership giving, or to an individual, couple or family whose community leadership sets an example for others to follow.

2019 Recipient: Grand Haven Custom Molding (for the 2nd year in a row!)
 


G.W. Haworth Strength of the Community Award

Recognizes the company and/or individual who most embodies United Way's leadership, spirit of volunteering, philanthropy, and decision-making in the allocation of philanthropic resources to our community.

2019 Recipient: Consumers Energy

 

Past recipients:

2001 - G.W. Haworth

2002 - Patrick Thompson

2003 - Lynne Sherwood

2004 - Tim Parker

2005 - Edward & Nancy Hanenburg

2006 - Donna Cornwell

2007 - Richard Haworth

2008 - Shape Corporation

2009 - Grand Haven Area Public Schools

2010 - Jeffrey W. Beswick

2011 - PADNOS

2012 - JSJ Corp. and its businesses: Dake, GHSP, and izzy+

2013 - The Bos Family: Thomas G. & Jane Bos, Thomas J. & Laurie Bos, David, Megan & Tommy

2014 - Steve and Sandy Moreland

2015 - Larry and Jeanie Koops

2016 - The Verplank Family

2017 - Mark Wilson

2018 - Bari Johnson


2019 Community Investment Panel Awards

10 Year Awards:

John Burmeister

Bill Hamilton

Cindy Pocock

Deb Snyder

Johnna Staat

Erin Zylman

 

THANK YOU to all those who gave your time and energy to our campaign!